Privacy Policy

GENERAL INFORMATIONS

As responsible for processing your personal data, C2C Social Action does everything possible to protect your privacy as much as possible when you visit the site www.c2csocialaction.com (the "Site").

This section is devoted to our confidentiality and privacy policy and allows you to find out more about what we do with the personal information you provide to us on the Site. C2C Social Action will use your personal data in strict compliance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms.

This charter supplements our General Conditions of Sale of the Site and applies to all personal information and navigation data collected and processed during your visit to our Site. By using the Site and placing orders, you explicitly agree to the use of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. C2C Social Action may modify this charter at any time and these modifications will take effect immediately.

The latest version of our privacy policy is permanently available on our Site. For any information, you can contact our customer service at c2csocialaction.com@gmail.com. Through the Site, C2C Social Action may be required to collect personal data that you have communicated to us in particular in the context of creating a customer account, placing orders, browsing the Site, subscription to our newsletter.

THE COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1.1 The data collected

We collect and process in particular your names, addresses, e-mail address, password, telephone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, order history and deliveries. The mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you during collection by an asterisk. If you do not complete its mandatory fields, we will not be able to respond to your requests. We also perform audience measurements, for example the number of page views and the number of visits to the Site.

1.2 Means of data collection

We collect the information you provide us with, in particular when: You create your customer account You place an order on the Site You browse the Site You participate in a competition You contact our Customer Service.

1.3 Means of data collection

The personal data that we collect from you when you visit or order on the Site are necessary for:

  • The use of the services offered for the Site and / or the management of your order by C2C Social Action and her service providers.

  • Treat and resolve all your complaints or questions.

  • Manage the creation and maintenance of your customer account. Subscribe to the C2C Social Action newsletter and thus choose to be informed at regular intervals of the offers offered on the Site.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending us an email at c2csocialaction.com@gmail.com.

We can also collect statistical information in order to know the use that visitors make of the Site (frequency of consultation of the various pages, sales statistics in particular).

1.4 Data retention

The data is kept for a period that does not exceed the period necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.

1.5 Data recipients

The personal information provided is only intended for C2C Social Action and some of our service providers who help us fulfil your order, deliver your products, collect your payment, analyse your use of our Site in order to improve the quality and efficiency of the Site, to send you information and commercial offers, our service providers being bound by contract to confidentiality and to respect the laws in force concerning the protection of your data.

1.6 Data security and confidentiality

C2C Social Action strives to implement effective means to preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal data. We use technical means of control which are implemented during the collection, processing and transfer of your data.

RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, DELETION AND OBJECTION TO PROCESSING

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, you have the right to access, rectify and oppose personal information concerning you. To do this, you can choose to send your request (indicating e-mail address, last name, first name, postal address and a copy of your identity document):

In the event of a request to delete your personal data, we may however keep them in our archives for the time necessary to meet our legal, accounting and tax obligations in particular.

COOKIES & USE OF DATA

What is a cookie " ?

A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer when visiting a site or viewing an advertisement. Their main purpose is to collect information relating to your browsing on the sites and to send you personalised services. On your computer, cookies are managed by your internet browser. You can choose to disable cookies at any time. We inform you that if your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you will not be able to make purchases or take advantage of essential functions of the Site, such as for example storing items in your shopping cart or receiving personalised recommendations. C2C Social Action will not transfer or sell your Personal Data to unaffiliated third parties and our partners unless you have expressly given your consent.

We need you !

Rebuilding lives and futures together

E-mail: info@c2csocialaction.com

Phone: 01604 824 080

Hours : M-F |  8:30am - 4pm

Registered Charity No 1159784 
(previously C2C Charitable Trust 102884)

Subscribe to our newsletters
Org of the year - winner.jpg
L & D - shortlisted.jpg
Capture.JPG
ea.JPG
Amazon-Smile-Logo-e1457724074257.jpg
Women - commendation.jpg
19-17459 LBAI_Icons_2019_SJ runner up.pn

© 2019-2020 C2C Social Action | Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy

Dear users, following government guidelines, we are closing the centre this Friday, March 20.  We offer a telephone support system to service users until we are able to reopen. Please contact your support worker if you have any worries.